Schedule

Day 1 / May 17



10.00 – 11.30 | Museum I Lagaligo

Book Discussion: Troubled Transit: Asylum Seekers Stuck in Indonesia

With Antje Missbach

Host: Lily Yulianti Farid


14.00 – 15.30 | Museum I Lagaligo

Panel Discussion: Ruang Bersama, Living in Diversity

Yerry Wirawan
Sofyan Syamsul
Eko Rusdianto
Maman Suherman

Host: Olin Monteiro


14.00 – 15.30 | Chapel

Book Launch and Discussion: “Dari Timur“
*selected writings from MIWF*

Faisal Oddang
Erni Aladjai
Emil Amir
Ibe S Palogai

Host: Shinta Febriany


15.00 – 16.30 | DKM

International Program
Panel Discussion: “Giving Voicies to the Voiceless“

Xu Xi
Lawrence Ypil
Ridwan Saidi
Devi Asmarani

Host: Maggie Tjiojakin


15.30 – 17.30 | Verandah I

Networking and Opportunities
Meet the Publishers: “What kind of stories do we after?“

Kedai Buku Jenny
Ininnawa
Gramedia
Gagas Media
Mizan
Noura Books
Bentang Pustaka
Penerbit Buku Perempuan

Host: Faisal Oddang


16.30 – 17.30 | Chapel

Book Launch:
“Cinta Yang Marah“

Perwakilan Pusat Data Kompas

Host: Nurhady Sirimorok


16.00 – 17.30 | Kids Corner

Children’s Program
The Power of Story

Papermoon Puppet Theather
Clara Ng

Host: Heru Dongeng


19.00 – 22.00 | Main Plaza Fort Rotterdam

Opening Ceremony MIWF 2017

All Writers and Artists

Day 2 / Thu, May 18



10.00 – 12.30 | UIN Alauddin

MIWF Goes to Campus: Writing Workshop

Madelaine Dickie

Host: Astrid AF


10.00 – 12.30 | UNM (Perpustakaan Lantai 3)

MIWF Goes to Campus: Writing Workshop

Derek Pugh
Mark Hayward

Host: Yola


10.00 – 12.00 | Museum I Lagaligo

Panel Discussion
Ruang Bersama
Narrations about conflict and resolution

Erni Aladjai
Qasim Mattar
Irfan Ramli
Andi Burhamzah

Host: Shinta Febriany


15.00 – 16.30 | Museum I Lagaligo

Panel Discusion
Women’s Roles in A Diverse World

Bénédicte Gorrillot
Shida Bazyar
Maggie Tjiojakin
Xu Xi

Host: Devi Asmarani




15.30 – 17.00 | DKM

Panel Discussion: Exploring & Writing Indonesia

Valiant Budi
Derek Pugh

Host: Mark Hayward


15.00 – 16.00 | Chapel

Panel Discussion:
Asia in Our Hands: Japan, Malaysia & Philipines

Ria Papermoon
Lokman Hakim
Ypil Lawrence
Kazuhisa Matsui

Host: Lily Yulianti Farid


16.30 – 18.00 | Verandah 1

Book Launch: Petang Panjang di Central Park

By Bondan Winarno

Host: Maman Suherman


16.00 -17.30 | Verandah 2

Book Launch:
“Rafilus“

By Budi Darma

Host: Aan Mansyur




16.00 – 17.30 | Verandah 2

In Conversation with Esti Kinasih

Esti Kinasih

Host: Fitrawan Umar


15.00 – 17.00 | Grasiozo Music Hall (Jalan Onta Lama No. 47)

Sharing Session: Singing Your Poetry

Ananda Sukarlan
Poemuse
Sapardi Djoko Damono

Host: Khrisna Pabichara


16.00-17.30 | Kids Corner

Children’s Program
Panel Discussion: How to Rise Readers in Your Family

Hasanuddin Abdurakhman
Matsui Kazuhisa

Host: Wendy Miller


17.00-18.00 | Taman Rasa; Fort Rotterdam

A Cup of Poetry: An Afternoon Coffee with Poetry Reading

Open Call

Host: Faisal Oddang
Ibe S Palogai


19:30-22:00| Main Plaza; Fort Rotterdam

Under The Poetic Stars

All writers & participants

Day 3 / Fri, May 19



10.00 – 11.30 | UIN Alauddin

MIWF Goes to Campus
Democracy Today: Perspectives from Malaysian Writers

Shaz Johar
Lokman Hakim
Ridwan Saidi

Host: Endy Bayuni


10.00 – 11.30 | UNM

MIWF Goes to Campus:
Bissu and Other Stories About Minorities

Bénédicte Gorrillot
Yerry Wirawan
Halilintar Latief
Faisal Oddang

Host: Yola


10.00- 11.30 | Museum I Lagaligo

Emerging Writers 2017:
Discovering New Writing From Eastern Indonesia

Anaci Tnunay
Ashari Ramadana
Bayu Pratama
Maria Pankratia
Nurdahlia Simba
Muhammad Arham

Host: Shinta Febriany
Discussant : Budi Darma


10.00 – 12.00 | Makassar Pod

This program is integrated with our recently launched Readers’ Bunkers Program at Makassar Pod.
Shida needs to share with the audience some important steps to write a novel for an inspiration to our fellow readers and young audience





10.00- 11.30 | Chapel

Book and Activism: Indonesia’s Moving Library

Nirwan Ahmad Arsuka
Matsui Kazuhiza
Ridwan Alimuddin
Noken Pustaka

Host : Erni Aladjai


14.00 – 15.30 | DKM

Writing the traditions

Shida Bazyar
Alfian Dippahatang
Faisal Oddang
Erni Aladjai

Host : Olin Monteiro


15.30 – 17.00 | Museum I Lagaligo

Panel Discussion
Sharing Our Life: What is The Limit?

Valiant Budi
Adhitya Mulya
Bondan Winarno
Hasanuddin Abdurakhman

Host: Maggie Tjoakin


16.00 – 17.00 | Verandah 1

Book Launch:
The Book of Invisible Questions

Lala Bohang

Host: Aan Mansyur




16.30 – 18.00 | Verandah 2

Book Launch: Cinta Yang Diacuhkan

Khrisna Pabhicara

Host: Ibe S Palogai


16.30 – 18.00 | Chapel

In Conversation with Sapardi Djoko Damono

Sapardi Djoko Damono

Host : Joko Pinurbo


16.00 – 17.30 | Verandah 3

Instant VS Fast

Yoris Sebastian

Host: Irfan Ramli


16.00-17.30 | Kids Corner

Children’s Program

Open Call

Host: Heru Dongeng


17.00-18.00 | Taman Rasa

A Cup Of Poetry: An Afternoon Coffee with Poetry Reading

Young Poets from Makassar

Host: Maman Suherman


19.30 – 22.00 | Main Plaza Fort Rotterdam

Under The Poetic Stars

All Artist & Writers

Day 4 / Sat, May 20



09.00 – 11.00 | SAME Hotel

Don’t Judge The Book by Its Movie

Ika Natassa
Adhitya Mulya

Host: Irfan Ramly


10.00 – 11.30 | Chapel

In Conversation with Afrizal Malna

Afrizal Malna

Host : Shinta Febriany


14.00 – 15.30 | SAME Hotel

In Conversation with Ika Natassa

Ika Natassa

Host : Lily Yulianti Farid


16.00 – 18.00 | Museum I Lagaligo

Book Launch & Movie Screening: “Another Trip To The Moon“

M. Aan Mansyur
Ismael Basbeth

Host: Faisal Oddang




16.30 – 18.00 | Chapel

International Program: Writing Australia- Indonesia Relationships

Book Launch: Linking People

Jemma Purdey
Antje Missbach
Madelaine Dickie
Lily Yulianti Farid
Danau Tanu

Host : Violet Rish


16.30 – 18.00 | Verandah 1

Panel Discussion: Hello Millenials!

Yoris Sebastian
Esti Kinasih
Lala Bohang

Host : Irfan Ramli


16.00 – 17.30 | Verandah 2

Book Launch: “Gambar Kesunyian Di Jendela“

Shinta Febriany

Host : Afrizal Malna
Discussant : Erni Aladjai


16.00 – 17.30 | Verandah 3

In Conversation with Adhitya Mulya

Adhitya Mulya

Host : Valiant Budi




16.00-18:00 | Kids Corner

Children’s Program

Rumah Dongeng

Host : Kak Heru


17.00-18:00 | Taman Rasa Fort Rotterdam

A Cup of Poetry: An Afternoon Coffee With Poetry Reading

Ari Reda and other poets

Hosted by: Khrisna Pabhicara


19:30-22:00| Main Plaza Fort Rotterdam

Under The Poetic Stars

All Writers & Artists